QUESTION

Is attempting to buy nude photos legal?

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I tried to buy nude photos from a girl on the internet. This person kept my money and sent no photos. Then when I confronted her. She starts saying that if I call my bank to reverse the funds, she will call the cops because she is underage. Nowhere on her online profile did it say her age and she never told me she was underaged until she scammed me. I never received photos.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It probably is only illegal to buy nude photos of minors, but I do not know what the cut off age is. If she is below that age, you could get into trouble with the police, so unless it is a large sum of money it may not be worth the possible problems.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters