QUESTION

Is being charged a fee for physician reports, medical records, etc. legal?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is for a medical disability case.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question, whether it is "legal" for a medical provider to charge for reports, medical records and other items, depends on what you mean by a "medical disability case" and what type of items you are referring to. Generally, medical providers are permitted to charge for medical records under Nebraska Revised Statute 71-8404. This statutes sets forth the amounts that can be charged for various items such as medical records, x-rays and similar special medical record. However, under 71-8405 medical providers may not charge a person for medical records if the records are to support "an application for disability or other benefits or assistance or an appeal relating to the denial of such benefits or assistance" under Titles II, XVI or XVIII of the federal Social Security Act. In addition, these statutes do not cover special reports issued by a medical provider generated specifically as it relates to a person's legal case (car accident; workers' compensation; personal injury; etc.). A medical provider can charge more than the amounts set forth in ? 71-8404 for these types of special reports. Without knowing whether you are applying for Social Security Disability benefits I cannot comment on whether your medical providers can charge for copying your medical records.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal for them to charge. I believe there is a one time $15.00 fee plus up to 25 cents per page. Some facilities actually make you contract with a copy service to get your records.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Is the doctor supposed to waste the time of the staff, waste paper and photocopy supplies, for free? Of course, the doctor is entitled to charge for the service of locating your file, pulling it out, running it through a photocopy machine, etc. Don't complain. You should see what they charge us lawyers when we request copies of records for our clients' cases.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal and almost every doctor does it.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, Florida has a statute which allows physicians to charge $1 a page for the first 25 pages and then 25 cents a page thereafter.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, they are permitted to charge for the medical records.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the statutes allow a minimum fee plus a per page copy fee for medical records and bills.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is very cheap evidence.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Of course.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. In NY there is a cap of 75 cents per page for copying records, but if you are asking the doctor to write a report you can expect to pay $1,000 - $3,500 depending on the circumstances and complexity.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes it is.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters