QUESTION

Is chronic migraine considered as a disability?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was a denied once already from my other attorney. I'm scared that I'm going to be denied again because they are not asking me a lot questions, or not anything. I'm in constant pain with my migraines.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Only if a doctor convinces a judge.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
You'll have to fight these lawyers and the state to try to get disability. Migranes are bad but hard to prove. Just hang in there.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what kind of claim you are pursuing, but you are not paid for disability because you have pain. You are paid only if your are disabled to do any type of gainful work. If you can work with a head ache you are not disabled it is mostly a dr question. You are not paid because you want someone to give you money.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Chronic migraines can cause disability depending on how severe the migraines are. It can be difficult to establish disability based solely on migraines because it is difficult to verify the existence and severity of migraines with objective medical evidence. It is not unusual not to be asked a lot of questions except when Social Security sends you to a doctor for evaluation, and when you testify at a hearing
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Migraines are highly treatable today compared with ten years ago. Headaches can not really be measured. Easily faked. You need extensive witness statements from non-family and friends as much as possible. Who was your last attorney?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I can be, but not necessarily. I've known people who have migraines, but who are capable of working. Also, with proper diagnosis and treatment it can be controlled. The Americans with Disabilities Act might come into play as well, if there is some "reasonable accommodation" that can be made for you by an employer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on what your doctor says. A hangnail can be disabling, depending on a bunch of other factors.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters