QUESTION

Is employer in his rights to deny her medical leave or is he violating labor laws?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has been waiting 2 years to get a date set for a badly needed hip operation. She finally found a slot but now her boss is telling her no because he can't find anyone else to fill her shift. Now she might have to wait several painful months to get another opening. The business seems to have an insular culture where bosses might exceed their authority.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Did her employment aggravate the underlying hip problem? It might be a workers compensation case as well as an employment discrimination case. Your girlfriend needs to consult with an employment lawyer AND a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The FMLA provisions should help here. However, there are minimum employee requirements. Check online to see if she qualifies for Family medical leave act.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters