QUESTION

Is he able to have any kind of compensation after having an accident at work?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On September 24, he had an accident. He has a broken arm and pelvis. We spent 13 days in the hospital and 38 days here in a rehabilitation place. He has surgery and we do not know if he’s going to be able to walk again.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Blackfoot, ID at Baker & Harris
Update Your Profile
Based on the information given the injured worker is likely entitled to significant compensation under Idaho Workers Compensation law. However, the amount of compensation will depend on how well in the injured worker heals. Certainly, if the injured worker will not walk again then the compensation will be greater. The injured worker should consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire a workers compensation attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments that you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of. Depending on what caused the accident, there may be another possibility, if there some party other than your employer who caused the accident, such as a janitorial company or repair service. Accidents that occur on construction sites or car crashes during the course of employment have particular rules as well.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, he's supposed to be receiving weekly compensation, file a workers' compensation claim.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. He gets medical benefits, including rehab and retraining, and wages while disabled.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
You can file a worker's comp case.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, he is entitled to workers compensation benefits. I would be happy to discuss his claim if you would like.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Workers' compensation should cover that. His employer and the doctor should have immediately notified workers' comp about this accident.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
He is entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits and there may also be a third party case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
If he was an employee and not an independent contractor, he should be able to make a claim for worker's compensation. In addition, depending on the facts surrounding the accident, if there was some defective product which contributed to causing the accident there may be a third party liability claim. If the employer did not carry worker's compensation insurance, he would have a direct claim against he employer and the employer would not have any defense to the action.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's compensation at least. A PI claim if someone other than him or his employer caused his injuries.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
if this was an accident in the course and scope of employment, it should be covered as a worker comp claim. Get you a good comp lawyer to guide you. don't try to handle it yourself. The insurance co will take advantage of you any way they can
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. He should have filed a workers compensation claim with his employer or the state department of labor. If the insurance company or state board denies coverage, contact our office if the claim occurred in Montana.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
The "he" you make reference to should consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles work-related cases for a complete evaluation of his case including injuries, permanent impairment and damages.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Wilmington, NC at Deaver & Deaver, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are many issues that must be considered. You should contact an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Birth Injury Attorney serving Willowbrook, IL at Zimmerman Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have a workers compensation claim if the injury occurred in the scope of his employment. We can help review your claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
I urge you and him to consult a worker's comp attorney right away, particularly because of how serious the injuries are.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to consult with an attorney and go over the specifics of your case. Your claim, so far as your employer is concerned would normally fall under a worker's compensation claim, but you may be able to sue for pain and sufferig if a third party was at fault.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters