QUESTION

Is he not in contempt of court for violating and no contact order?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The judge gave a no contact order because my husband was arrested and charged with domestic abuse. He ignored the order, helped me against my will 4/5 hours and abused me again. When he left, I called the police. They did not arrest him they because there were no visible signs of abuse. Did the police force violate my rights by not arresting him for being in contempt of court when he broke there's no contact order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he is charged with violating a protective order, he will be charged with a crime. The officers may have not believed your version of events. The officer's may have believed you, but felt there was insufficient evidence available to make an arrest. You can press the matter further if you elect.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters