QUESTION

Is he still responsible for the other half of the rent that he agreed to pay initially if I have a protective order against him?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend (ex) recently attempted to kill me. The police had him arrested and charged him for criminal assault. The said individual and I lived together even though only my name was on the lease because the application wouldn't have been approved if his name was on there. We agreed to split the rent 50/50. Because of the order against him, he can't live with me. Also, his belongings are still in the apartment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
He is not responsible for the lease, if his name is not on the lease. The landlord is not bound by any agreement that you made.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Technically yes, but you won't be able to enforce it.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters