QUESTION

Is it a criminal act if I accidently destory my landlords garage door?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was renting a home in Florida. While I was working under the hood of my truck, I accidently shorted out a wire which caused the truck to start and it was in gear. The truck drove into the garage door damaging several panels before the truck stalled out. I had the garage door replaced 2 days later with an identical garage door and I did not inform my landlord. After moving out, she noticed the garage door was changed and I told her what happened. She is now threatening to press charges because it was "criminal act" unless I give her my car insurance info. Is this actually a criminal act? What should I do in this situation? She still has my full security deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No, but it sounds like your "identical" door was either not or it wasn't installed properly that she noticed, which could leave open a civil claim or lawsuit. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters