QUESTION

Is it a guarantee I will lose a jury trial in a personal injury because I have a criminal background

Asked on Jan 06th, 2018 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell in a dollar tree with my new born in my arms I am I have suffered for the last 2 yrs with my lawyer not representing me or dictating what treatment I am able to receive he telling me because of my past criminal convictions I will not stand a chance in a jury trial is this true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
The likelihood of obtaining a positive jury verdict depends on many factors such as the facts of your case, proving that the owner had a dangerous condition and knew about it before or should have known about it and failed to correct the dangerous condition in tome; your likability, your injuries; your previous medical history, etc.  if you have a criminal conviction (felony) the defense may be able to get it into evidence, but it doesn't necessarily mean you will lose the case.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters