QUESTION

Is it a law that a police officer should provide medical treatment for someone in custody after a MVA involving alcohol?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
After being bonded, I was treated on my own and suffered from a severe concussion and other injuries.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The police only need to provide you with emergency care, if required.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
While you are in custody, the County or City is responsible for you medical care. However, once you are released, you are on your own. If you are wondering about suing for failure to receive treatment, even if you needed treatment, you would probably have no viable case unless you could show that you have some permanent injury because of the delay in care, that is, there would have been a better outcome ha treatment been rendered while you were in jail.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't believe you can put your injury from drunk driving onto a police officer. Where did you get that idea?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your information is incomplete. If an individual in custody required medical attention, the police cannot intentionally deprive that person of treatment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know the law in your state, but generally medical care should be given by a properly certified health care provider, and few police have such a certification. If your state has such a requirement, it would be somewhat unusual. Consult an experienced lawyer licensed in the state where you live.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. As a matter of fact, the police could get in trouble for treating you if they don't have the expertise to do it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters