QUESTION

Is it a positive thing if the insurance company for the 18 wheeler accepts liability for property and liability?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lubbock, TX
2 Awards
While it is not a guarantee they will pay your injury claim, it is good news if the insurance company accepts liability for the property damage. It simply means that their investigation reveals that their insured was sufficiently at fault to subject them to a negative finding on liability at trial. A Plaintiff still has the burden to prove that the claimed injury was related to the accident and that the treatment for the injury was reasonable and customary. Nevertheless, it is a good place to start.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters