QUESTION

Is it a serious offense if I cross a state where my license is suspended?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
A family member rented a car for me. I crossed out of my home state where my license was suspended in Wisconsin. I got fines for $1,500 there, and had and accident in Du Page county where my car was impounded with some damage to both cars. I received a ticket and court date that's all. Is this serious or minor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
This is serious, this is NOT minor, because you had an accident in DuPage County, & you shouldn't have been driving there at all since your license is suspended, this is not just a "traffic" matter, you have a "Class A Misdemeanor" charge pending against you now. A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent you).? Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved in court to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters