QUESTION

Is it a violation of my rights for a jail to call people and release information without my consent?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was arrested for OWI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Depends on the information. Your SSN, yes. The fact that you had been arrested for OWI, no. What information are you talking about?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters