QUESTION

Is it better to go to a doctor or a lawyer first if there are complications with my hernia surgery?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had hernia surgery in 1997 and am having complications that may be due to the mesh that was used. Is it better to go to Dr first or lawyer first? Also, join a class action suit in progress or go it alone.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

That depends, if you want to die or not. Seriously, always get healthy first, or at least simultaneously. A lawyer won't fix you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
First go the doctor and get his opinion, diagnosis of what is wrong, if anything, with the mesh. Then see a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Both, but your health comes first. See a doctor ASAP. Also, the doctor may be able to give you better information about the specifics of your injury that may affect any claim you may have.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
By all means go to the doctor first if there are medical complications. The lawyer is secondary to your health. Class action or go it alone is something to discuss with your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should obtain a free consultation from an attorney that handles the mesh claims. If there is a class action that covers you, you don't join it, but rather you would opt out to pursue your own case, which can be very expensive.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go to a lawyer first. You can get a free consultation and a referral to a doctor if it looks like it is worth pursuing. But there are a boatload of questions: when did the complications start? The complications "may be" due to the mesh? Is there a class action going on, and is it too late to join? The lawyer you go to will ask many more before it can be determined whether you can take any further action.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is probably better to go to a doctor first. Whether it is better to join a class action depends on the individual facts of your case. You may want to consult an attorney about your case. There are a number of medical devices, including meshes, that have resulted in nationwide lawsuits. Often, these are mass individual suits, rather than class actions. An attorney in your area can help you find an attorney specializing in this area if your mesh is involved in mass litigation.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there is a class action you may want to look into it. 15 years lag time may be your big problem. Normally the statute of limitations on malpractice or products liability is 3 years
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Doctor. Get it fixed then worry about a legal action.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
It doesn't usually matters. The sooner you receive medical treatment for your injuries, the stronger your cases may become.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
New User
Clearly the first thing anyone should do if they are having medical problems is go to a doctor (an emergency room if an emergency). Then call a lawyer to determine if you have legal rights.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Go to doctor first then after getting results go to attorney. If you go to attorney first he'll just send you to a doctor anyway.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters