QUESTION

is it common practice for a lawyer to not keep in contact on atleast an occasional basis with their client? my lawyer tells me nothing about my case

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
i have a personal injury case and its been two years now and i havent heard anything from my lawyer since about 3 months now after i had a video consult with the lady who hit me insurance company. ANd havent heard a single word from him. so im wondering if its common practice to not contact your client and keep them up to date and informed about their case and how its progressing along? any feed back would be helpful thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
It seems to me that the most common concern clients have with their attorney is lack of communications.  An attorney is obligagted to keep you informed and up-to-date about your case. That being said, you state that your have personal injury case.  With the COVID slow down, everything has been placed on the back burner, especially with person injury cases.  It may be months between court hearings.  It is very likely that nothing is happening with your case, with the the COVID slow down, and nothing to report to you.  You are not the only person frustrated.   Let me suggest you give your attorney a call and ask him what is happening.  You will most likely hear what I stated above. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2021 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters