QUESTION

Is it common to be offered a settlement in personal injury accident?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was injured in my neck, had 3 months of therapy. I have not been contacted by the insurance to offer a settlement, The accident was April of 2013
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, Your question suggests you were injured by someone else, and their insurance company would be responsible for paying for your injuries.  Assuming that is the case, you need to make sure that the insurance company is aware that you were injured.  You definitely want to be proactive in this process, and that is where a personal injury attorney can help you.  Keep in mind that the insurance company is not going to readily pay a claim if you are not pursuing it.  Also, in Indiana you have two years from the date of your accident in which to file a lawsuit against the responsible party.  If you miss that deadline, you may be prevented from ever recovering anything for your injuries.  If you have specific questions about the process of filing a claim with the insurance company, or would like some advice about the value of your claim, please call me for a free consultation. Very truly yours,   Chip
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters