QUESTION

Is it considered false advertisement if what I got was an alternative diploma instead of a high school diploma that they advertised?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I received my high school diploma from a place that said that once I completed my courses, I would receive a high school diploma. Once I was done, they sent me a diploma stating that I had graduated. On the diploma, it said that it was an alternative diploma. That is not what they said that I would receive. They told me and still has it advertised that it is a high school diploma. I went to the recruiter’s office last week to try to join the military and he told me he needed to see my diploma. I brought it in and he said that it would not work.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

The first answer I'd have to know is whether you have something in writing promising a diploma or is that your recollection of what was promised.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the school and calmly and nicely tell them your story and see what they think they might be able to do. If you had asked all this on the front end, they might have warned you. Why don't I sense any gratitude for them trying to correct a mistake(dropout) you made in the past? Keep plugging away. Finger pointing never got anyone very far.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Contact the attorney generals office and file a complaint.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
A lot depends upon what the "place" was that gave you the alternative diploma. Was it a private business advertising that you could pay them and then get a real high school diploma? If so, then they may have defrauded you out of whatever money you paid them and they might be liable for additional damages for fraud. What you really need to do is look into getting a GED which is the equivalent opf a high school diploma - check with the counseling office at your nearest community college (COCC in Bend or Redmond, for example). Also, check with the recruiter and see what they have to have to document the required level of education to get into the military - I think a GED should do the job.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You got screwed. Sue to get your money back.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
You can contact the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection. Find their number in your phone book or on line. They very likely have a special telephone number for consumer complaints. You could also contact the Consumer Protection people at the Wisconsin Department of Justice.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The question is whether it is a breach of contract. It may be a close call, depending on whether the court considers the advertisement an offer and your entering the program an acceptance. This may depend on any paperwork you signed when you entered the program.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it is a diploma recognized by your state, then you got what you paid for. Otherwise, you will have to go back and re-read all of the advertising, and more importantly, anything you signed to see exactly what was being offered.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough info here. you got some kind of high school diploma but it wasn't good enough for the Army. That is strange and I do not understand the problem and therefore cant comment on it
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
I would say it depends on what disclaimers were posted or provided you by the facility which provided you the diploma. If you contact an attorney's office in your area and have all the information you were provided by the facility, that attorney might be able to form a better opinion on the matter.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters