QUESTION

Is it considered fraud if they charged me for work that wasn't done?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I took my truck in for an oil change. I waited for an hour before checking on the status. I was told it was complete. I paid and left. Two days later, I drove to a location 60 miles away on an errand. On the way home, the truck overheated and there was no oil in the reservoir. After 6 days, the insurance company for the service provider tells me they have reviewed the case and they are not liable. According to the insurance company, there is video evidence that shows my truck was in the service bay for only a few minutes and receive a brief visual inspection. There was evidence of an oil leak so they would not complete the service. Since no service was done, they are not assuming responsibility. My biggest concern with everything at this point is that I was led to believe the work I requested was done. The vehicle was in their hands for over an hour and I was charged for the service I requested. There was no written or verbal indication of a major problem. On the service form, there is a note of the oil level being 1/2 quart low prior to service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may have a case. Did the oil change service company alert you to the leak? Did the engine completely lock up afterwards due to no oil in the engine? Was anyone injured as a result or are the injuries purely property related? I would certainly consider having a lawyer review all the available information and the specific damages resulting from the negligent behavior of the company.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters