QUESTION

Is it considered slander if I was terminated when an employee with an affiliated company began complaining about any petty thing?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I discovered that a former colleague with another company was sending my boss’s complaint emails regarding me. Any issue that arose out of basic communication was taken was out of proportion and made me look like I wasn't being a considerate and cooperative employee. During my dismissal, I was told that they got too many complaints. I believe that there was only one source for these complaints and it was not filtered through her boss. The complaints were directed at my boss too and I was let go. Does this sound like defamation of character and slander with intent to cause harm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, it's is not slander if the complaint was true. Even for the the smallest issue.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters