QUESTION

Is it considered trespassing if I looked at a rental home where the address was giving on the ad?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Washington
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell off a porch while going down the stairs at a rental house I was looking at. There was no property manager with me and the owner did not knowing I was going there other than the fact that they provided the address on the ad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends on whether or not viewing the rental required an appointment. If the add or sign near the rental stated an appointment was necessary to view the property, you would probably be considered a trespasser. If not, the owner might be responsible if you could show there was a dangerous condition existing on the property they you were unaware of.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters