QUESTION

Is it discrimination if I was turned away at the Child Support Enforcement Office because I had a child with me?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I was unable to see my case worker or a supervisor because I had my kid with me. It does not state that children are prohibited at the office or on their website.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't see how this is a discriminatory practice. ?they must have some policy and it is unfortunate that you were not advised prior to your trip down there.?
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters