QUESTION

Is it discrimination if my child was touched in private parts by police officer, no one will help and I don't trust anyone in this district?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is not discrimination. It is abuse. Report it to internal affairs or to the chief or to the mayor til you get some attention.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
It is not discrimination; it may be a civil tort for battery if the touching was unnecessary.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Police officers have no right to be touching a child's "private parts" even without reference to race, color, creed, sex, or other category.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not discrimination, if wrongful it is criminal sexual conduct. You might want to engage an attorney and explain the details of your allegation.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not a discrimination, it may be sexual abuse. However, if the detective was investigating a claim of abuse, there may have been a reason to do that. You need to talk to a local attorney and discuss all of the tax with him or her.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters