QUESTION

Is it ethical for a Law Firm to deduct a $500 Expert Witness Fee from a Settlement if the case never goes to court

Asked on Sep 16th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am the claimant in a personal injury lawsuit (rear end collision, not at fault). The At-fault-drivers Insurance refused to settle the Demand of $438,000 for injuries, pain & suffering, etc. for over 18 months until My Attorney filed the case with the courts. Just before the court date, they decided to settle by sending the full $ value of the policy, $25,000. My Law firm is holding over $6k in Trust to pay medical bills once they negotiate reduced rates. They also took their $10k cut, and then another ~$1250 in additional fees, court costs, filing costs, etc. In that additional fees, they charged me $500 for an Expert Witness even though we never went to court and no Expert Witness ever testified. Is that ethical, or should I attempt to recover it...?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
There is nothing unethical about counsel charging a client a $500 expert witness fee , even though the case never went to court or the expert never testified. 
Answered on Sep 16th, 2023 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters