QUESTION

Is it fair, if my personal injury attorney works for the big insurance companies and never informed us of it? What can we do about it?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
We settled for half of what we were asking for. Come to find out after we settled that our attorney is a representive for the big insurance companies.Would this be a conflict of interest? I think we should have gotten what we asked for but were told that the adjustor they were working with was giving our case to someone else and we might not get that good of an offer from someone else. So, we settled for less than half of what we felt was fair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no conflict of interest unless your attorney (or his/her firm) has represented the specific insurance company with whom you were negotiating.  Even then, there may not technically be a conflict of interest.  It is always smart to learn more about your attorney before hiring them, particularly on personal injury matters, since the consultations are typically free.  Also, ultimately, the decision to settle is the client's, not the attorney's.  While you may not think the settlement was fair, you did agree to settle the claim at the time.  So, it may not be "fair," but I don't think there is anything you can do at this point.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters