QUESTION

Is it illegal if you tell someone online to kill themselves without knowing anything about them?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This is a common question but is it illegal if they actually kill themselves if you tell them online and have never been in contact with the person you tell. Is it freedom of speech or assisted suicide?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a difference between criminal responsibility and moral responsibility. I personally think that anyone who preys on weak people and says things to them that are so mean, thoughtless, cruel and without any justification are scum and subhuman. What separates man from the animals is CONSCIENCE. If someone does not exhibit conscience, then by definition they cannot be human. It is creatures like that who built the death camps in Europe during WW2, who annihilated the Armenians around WW1, and who go butchering women and children in the Middle East and in Africa now. People who do not or cannot show remorse are psychopaths or sociopaths.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You been watching too much TV if someone tells you to kill yourself it is not suicide.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters