QUESTION

is it illegal to be flashing your lights while driving in the state of Florida?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was warning on coming traffic of a speed trap (I did not tell the officer this) and was pulled over and given a ticket for faulty headlights even though when I was asked if my headlights were broken I responded with a simple "no". The officer then gave me the ticket for faulty headlights without going through a roadside light check to see if they were really broken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can challenge this in court, its just a matter of being worth the cat and mouse game.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters