QUESTION

Is it illegal to call racial slurs on a black person?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A white girl at school referred to me with a racial slur and hasn't been disciplined.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether it is illegal or not, it is bad misbehaviour, and probably violates school rules. Tell the Principal, or whoever else in authority receives complaints. Good Luck. Keep standing up for the right to be treated fairly and respectfully.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters