QUESTION

Is it illegal to collect an insurance claim for a wreck?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Last year my grandmother stopped driving her car and let my brother who has no driver license or insurance use her car and was told that if stopped to tell police he stole car. He had a wreck in which car was tottaled after she gave him permission and told state farm that she had no knowledge he had her car nor gave him permission so that she could collect insurance check and not be held liable for allowing an uninsured driver use her car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Andrew Traub
Sounds like she might have committed insurance fraud.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters