QUESTION

Is it illegal to impersonate another minor on social media and could I take legal action to this person?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 10 year old daughter is getting impersonated on social media. The person is saying very inappropriate things to other kids and they think it's her so now she's getting threatened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Unless slanderous or threatening, there is probably very little that can be done, other than the obvious, which is to keep your daughter off of social media until such time as she is old enough to handle such issues.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters