QUESTION

Is it illegal to install an aftermarket device for car payments?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a box and my vehicle that I have to enter codes when I pay my car note. I have never been late making a payment and it has shut down on me and caused me to be in an unsafe environment and having to get my vehicle towed at a cost to myself. The device has also disabled my alarm system. If you could please answer my question as urgent as possible it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that you have some safety issues to discuss with the seller. You may need a lawyer to intervene. The dealer has the right to get paid, and on time however, if his right impacts your ability to use the car, there has to be an accommodation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't have any idea about aftermarket boxes. What are you talking about?
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters