QUESTION

Is it illegal to record a conversation with someone without their permission for court use?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Something happened to my car when I took it to get serviced and I recorded the conversation with the people admitting fault but they were not aware of the recording .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its not illegal to record someone, however, what you have recorded could possibly not be allowed to be used in court.   The Court is going to want to know how the recording was made, who had control of the recording, etc. The court will want to be sure that there isn't a possibility you could have tampered with the recording some how.  You will also need to have a way to identify who is speaking in the recording.  So it could be difficult to be given permission from the court to use the recording.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters