QUESTION

Is it in my best interest to contact a lawyer for my sons broken arm

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
We were at the Florida state fair and my son was on the big slide his foot came off the carpet and he flipped in the air and landed on his left arm then proceeded to tumble all the way down causing him to break his radius bone in his arm.we did seek medical attention at the fair and I also talked to the fairgrounds insurance adjuster.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your fact pattern is a wee bit ambiguous as to how the accident happened. Assuming that your child was sliding down a carpet based surface and at some point in the process his foot got tangled into a a point in the carpet that was not properly maintained, then you would have a case. Under Fla law, a property owner has a duty to make regular inspections for any defects that are obvious or latent (hidden) to the naked eye. A significant issue in the case is the evidence that will establish that fact. Did u take any pictures of the place that caused your son to slip? Were there any other witnesses? Once these questions are explored and others that bear on ancillary issues, The issue of liability may become easier to analyze, but the facts are not enough to make aproper ascertation of liability   Stephen Black
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters