QUESTION

Is it in the best interest of a client if lawyer gives final settlement amount without deposing employees where accident occurred or not interviewing

Asked on Feb 17th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Loss use of right arm in slip and fall had 2 surgeries more to come amount offered 400k?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
If you are uncomfortable with your attorney in this very substantial loss, you may wish to get a second opinion. There's no way to tell at this point if the offer is fair and in your best interest. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 8:52 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Each case is independent and no heneral statement can be made
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have a lawyer to address this and need to ask this of them. There is no way for lawyers to examine such a case in an internet blurb. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 5:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters