QUESTION

Is it insurance fraud to get a payoff from two separate insurance companies for an accident that affected your residential property?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A car took out part of our fence on our property. The guilty partyโ€™s ins company told us to go through our homeownerโ€™s policy. We did so. Then, the guilty partyโ€™s insurance company called back and asked if we were going to send photos, police reports, etc. I told them that I had already filed through my homeownerโ€™s policy. My wife became angry but I told her that I thought that would be insurance fraud, is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Could be if you get paid 2x for same damage or impair an insurers subrogation rights. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2023 at 8:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters