QUESTION

Is it lawful for my lawyer to settle my case while I am still under the care of my doctor and I am still receiving medical treatment?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident several months ago and the person that hit me was at fault. I stayed in the hospital for five days and I had 3 surgeries,3 months of physical therapy. 3 months later another surgery with 2 more months of physical therapy and now 6 more weeks of physical therapy has been added. I sustain an injury to my left hand. It has been difficult and I have been out of work for 8 months now. My lawyer has settled with the at fault drivers insurance for the policy limits with was minimal and didn't seek more for my suffering, now he is anxious to settle with my employers vehicle insurance while I am still under the care of my doctor and I am still receiving physical therapy. He says there's no personally injury involved. Help! what should I do my lawyer won't listen when I say I don't want to settle while I haven't been release by my doctor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
You are in control of whether your case settles.  We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters