QUESTION

Is it legal and if not what could be done after a school nurse take a urine sample from my 7 year old child and did not tell us?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
They took the sample 3 weeks ago and the school teacher let it slip to my wife or we would not have a clue about them doing this.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I would demand to knot the reason. They must tell you. Go to the school board.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't you need to talk to the nurses about what the regs are and are not? how would I know or anyone know unless he were involved?
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I guess it depends on why they took the sample. I think you need to go to the principal and demand that you be told what is going on.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not legal. Complain to the school board. Demand satisfaction. There are many questions to be answered, not the least of which is: who else did the nurse take samples from without parental permission?
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Airplane Crash Litigation Attorney serving Towson, MD
1 Award
I don't know of any reason why a school nurse would be required or for any school reason would need to take a urine test. I would be interested in hearing why they thought it was appropriate/permissible. So the answer here would require knowing that first. I've never heard of a school nurse taking a urine test. How was it administered? Was the nurse in the room when the sample was being given? Regardless, unless there is some civil rights or self-incrimination issue (which would be difficult to support probably), the likely negligent conduct by the nurse probably does not give rise to a worthwhile claim as one would need to show damages to the child on account of this conduct. Did the child need any medical, including psychological, treatment on account of this experience. If not it may be a case where the negligence is clear but there is no damage, so no case to pursue. In any case, you should get to the bottom of this with the school administration. This should not be allowed to happen again and all treatment and diagnosis done by the school/nurse must be relayed to the parents promptly. If I were in your shoes I would have a direct conversation with the Principal and the county administrators about this conduct and expect an apology and an explanation at a minimum. I am very curious to see why they needed this test performed. Good luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters