QUESTION

Is it legal as an at will employee to be fired after being in a car accident on the way to work?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Upon returning to work to soon one day after the car accident, I checked my email and the new manager sent me 2 emails that demanded for me to contact her an not a coworker for any reason for not being able to show for work. The time of the email was the same day and time of the accident. She followed with other emails listing unrealistic expectations in a very hostile manner during the time I needed to be out recovering from the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You should direct this question to an Employment Law attorney.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters