QUESTION

Is it legal for a law enforcement officer to pursue a motorcycle?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son was pursued by an officer and it ended up with him crashing and having horrible injuries.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Why was he running from the cops? If he was acting suspiciously, the cop had every right to pursue him. HE was the idiot, for running, especially at a speed faster than he was capable of controlling the motorcycle.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Whether or not a police officer should call off a chase depends on numerous factors and issues. You should contact an attorney to discuss your facts in greater detail as these types of cases can be very difficult to win and the delay can result in the loss of pertinent evidence.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course. Why would you think to the contrary?
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
You haven't explained why the officer was pursuing your son. If the officer observed your son breaking the law or violating a traffic regulation, normally he would have the right and the duty to pursue him.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal and it will be very difficult for your son to pin the liability for his injury on any party except himself. You should have an attorney look into the matter, but us is a very poor case on general principle.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
if an officer believes he or she sees a motorcyclist breaking the law, the officer is not required to give a free pass.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Depending on the facts involved that resulted in your son's injuries, he may have a injury claim for damages. Contact an injury lawyer to discuss the case.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Motorcyclists do not get a free pass on traffic enforcement. As someone who has been riding for 35 years, I can say from experience that there is nothing inherently unstable about a properly maintained motorcycle being operated by a sober, licensed rider. If your son was fleeing from police, on the other hand, that is a felony in WI.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters