QUESTION

Is it legal for a person who is suing my insurance company to call me without informing her lawyer?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The lady that is suing my insurance company called me. She begged me not to tell her lawyer she called me, but asked me if $50, 000 was okay with me to sue for.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Your insurance company will assign you a lawyer. Tell the lawyer what happened. However, to answer the question directly, I do not know of any law prohibiting parties from talking to each other. It may not necessarily be the wise thing to do, as in her case, it may actually hurt her in the end. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to tell your attorney or the insurance company of the contact. It is not permitted.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Report the contact to your insurance company and let them deal with it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not smart but not illegal to make a phone call. Where you get idea that to make a phone call is illegal?
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
This somehow sounds strange. You should definitely tell your attorney about it. The law does not prevent(not attorneys)to talk about the case between themselves.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, this is legal. If you are already represented by an attorney, her attorney cannot contact you, but she can. If you do not have an attorney, the attorney can even call you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
That is legal. I assume the purpose is to find out if you have at least $50,000 in liability insurance. Before suit is filed, you don't have to disclose your insurance limits. Once suit is filed, insurance policy limits are "discoverable" -must be disclosed. WA has a minimum liability policy requirement of $25K , so she is just trying to find out before she sues whether you have more than the minimum.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Tell your lawyer. It is wrong for her to do that.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
It did not cause any harm, so I would not worry about it if I were you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters