QUESTION

Is it legal for a Sheriff Officer to get my wallet by cutting open my pant’s pocket as the paramedics put me in the ambulance?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I recently dropped my motorcycle on a country road after hitting gravel on the road. When the sheriff arrived he cut my pants pocket to get my wallet as the paramedics put me in the ambulance. Can the Sheriff do that legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He was trying to help you by getting your identification information. What is the issue?
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters