QUESTION

Is it legal for a teacher to deny a student the use of a restroom during class?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Knowing that bodily functions cannot be controlled, can a teacher legally deny me my human right to dispense my bodily wastes in the restroom, even during class? If a teacher cannot inflict physical pain/punishment upon a student, shouldn't bladder and bowel pain be considered the same, physical pain/punishment? Please note this is a completely serious question.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Might be interesting to know whether this is really a test of wills or serious. Might be interesting to have the teachers point of view since it is likely to be greatly different than this one.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And the child didn't stop for a restroom break between classes? If there are no change in classes are there general bathroom breaks for the class? Having given her the excuses that may apply, you need to talk with the principal about the issue. There may be no good reason for what the teacher is doing.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Are you asking if the teacher is deliberately denying access as a form of punishment, or that he/she just wants you to wait until class is over? The teacher has a responsibility to keep order, and constant standing up, walking out and walking back in by the students could constitute classroom disruption.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters