QUESTION

Is it legal for an attorney to solicit of accident victims?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Attorney solicited accident victims by access police reports and does not wait the required 30 days. He pays investigators to bring him cases. He has formed several relationships with specific medical providers that he then send all of his clients to and together they run up the bills as high as possible.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Unethical. Contact the attorney grievance commission.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it isn't legal and you should report them to the state bar grievance program. Very unacceptable.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I believe you have answered your own question. If what you think occurred is true, then consult the Prosecutor.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
The solicitation, by mail, sounds legit.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have listed some potential violations of professional ethics, see an attorney with the details of your allegations and a plan of action.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters