QUESTION

Is it legal for an attorney to take on another client to "piggy back" on my case instead of filing a seperate lawsuit?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am about to go through the Settlement Negotiations process of my lawsuit. During the discovery process of my case my attorney finds a witness with similar damages and takes him on as a client. I didn¿t find out about the other client until one day before the Deposition. The other client is now part of my process and will have a private room during my Settlement negotiations in which to confer with my attorney about his Settlement Agreement. My fear is that since my attorney announced that the party we are suing only had very little money and I feel the other client is going to take part off the proceeds that belong to me. I don¿t feel my attorney is looking out for my best interests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney owes you representation free of any conflicts of interest.  Colorado attorneys are governed by Rules of Professional Conduct, and the specific rule regarding conflict of interest can be found at: http://www.cobar.org/index.cfm/ID/20472/subID/22378/CETH// If your damages are greater than the assets available for compensating you for your claims, then having a second claimant would probably be adverse to your recovery.  You may wish to contact the Office of Attorney Regulation Counsel of the Colorado Supreme Court (303.893.8121).  You will be able to explain your situation in greater detail, with complete confidentiality, and have your questions directly answered.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters