QUESTION

Is it legal for me to drive if I have recently been in an accident?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m 16 years old and I just wrecked my truck but haven’t been to my court date yet. Is it legal for me to drive? I did cause some property damage to a fence but the officer gave me back my license. I still haven’t been called about my court date.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are entitled to drive as long as your license is valid. You are innocent until proven guilty. So, the answer is YES.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Unless you have been informed that your license has been revoked, you should still be able to drive.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Unless you have been informed that your license has been suspended or revoked, as long as it is still valid you can legally drive.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
As long as your license to drive has not been suspended it is legal for you to drive.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can drive if your license has not been suspended or revoked.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a drivers license it is legal for you to drive.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can drive unless the court or DMV takes your license. The court is not supposed to call you. if you have been cited to court you should have a pink ticket with a court date on it. you better check with the clerk of court. I have never known the court to call anybody and I don't think you will be the first.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is legal for you to drive until the court hearing, at which time the judge may impose some type of restriction on your license (depending on the circumstances of the accident) but until you receive notification in the mail otherwise, your driving privileges are still in place.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If your license has not been suspended, you may still be able to drive.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
The fact you were in an accident alone does not prevent you from driving as long as your license was not suspended or revoked by the DMV.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters