QUESTION

Is it legal for me to take the money and pay my own medical bill?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I have already signed a release for my settlement, I had a MRI and cat scan done for the amount of $2.479.90 I called the radiologist myself to see if I could get a discount which they said it was okay and said if I came in and paid $600.00 that would take care of my bill. Told my lawyer about and wasnโ€™t too happy about it? That raised a red flag.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
Don't understand why the attorney would have gotten upset with your having negotiated the medical bill down to $600. Sounds like a fair deal to me. There is nothing illegal for what you did. Whenever an attorney settles a case, he must provide his client with a Settlement Statement which reflects a complete accounting on how the settlement funds are disbursed. Although I personally have never seen it happen, I have heard that some attorneys well tell the client that a medical bill was settled for a certain amount, disburse the remaining funds to the client them before paying the doctor will renegotiate the bill down further, pocketing the difference. Such a practice, in my opinion, is a cheap price for an attorney to sell out his integrity. But like I said, I have only heard this, never seen it.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
The lawyer is upset because by paying a discount you will probably reduce the value of the settlement which is usually a multiple of 2-3 times medical bills actually paid.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well that's because the lawyer office should have asked for a discount. The lawyer is response able for paying the medical bill so give him the new medical bill and ask him to give you the difference because you negotiated a lower bill.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, it's legal to pay the bill at a discounted price as long as you and the radiologist agree. I'm not sure what your lawyer was concerned about unless you still have a pending claim which is related to the one you settled. A measure of your non-economic damages is the amount of your economic damages, such as your medical bills. If you have another related claim pending, a discounted payment may affect the value of the claim. Ask your lawyer to explain it to you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, it is legal, however when a lien is claimed, the lawyer does not want to have to pay it out of his own pocket, so he will withhold the money from you and pay it directly. I do it all the time. My "credibility" with the providers often results in getting reductions in the amount of money my clients have to pay back.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Donald C. McLeaish
Yes you can pay discounted bill. Good Luck!
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This needs to be done through your attorney - here's why: the medical provider (the MRI company) has a statutory lien right (and likely has a letter of protection) on your file. Meaning if your attorney pays you and then you FAIL to pay the MRI company, your attorney could get into trouble. It should not make any difference to you, your attorney can just as easily pay the $600.00 (and get written verification that this will satisfy your outstanding balance) and then give you the difference. It is better to discuss this with your attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is you medical bill and you can pay it. If you are asking for an advance on your settlement that is another matter. You are probably messing up the paperwork which caused the reaction but, if for any reason you do not fully trust your attorney, seek a second opinion.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters