QUESTION

Is it legal for my adjuster to go weeks at a time without sending my TTD and why isn't my attorney doing anything?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Indiana - my WC adjuster isn't mailing my checks Monday will be week number three. She’s saying she sent a check last Tuesday and another this past Tuesday today is Friday and I don't have anything. I called my attorney she's blaming it on the mail. I called the post office and they told me they aren't backed up, if she sent it I should have it were in the same state. I've been injured since April I've only received three payments in total on was 12weeks TTD, the second was 1 week TTS, the third was 5 weeks TTD. I'm losing everything because she's not sending my money. My lawyer can only say she said she sent them and he can have her cancel them and mail them to him but that's stupid. I am so depressed and stressed. I can't work and I can't pay my bills. I feel as though no one including my attorney cares. I really want to know what I should do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a common problem with the worker's compensation insurance companies. I suggest you contact your church or township trustee to arrange for an advance on your TTD check and then you can re-pay it once your check arrives.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters