QUESTION

Is it legal for my former attorney to write off $1000 in files at that time of the case and that the only way I can get a copy is to pay $500?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I requested a copy of a decree from 14-16 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't understand your question. What do you mean by "to write off $1000 in files"? As for having to pay $500 to get a copy of your file, it may or may not be reasonable. Are you saying the case was handled over 15 years ago? If so why not just obtain a copy of the Decree from the Clerk of Court? Try that.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters