QUESTION

Is it legal for my insurance company to total my car if I’ve only got one estimate?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your insurance policy dictates what percentage of damage vs the value of the car; You can ask that they add any recent improvements to the vehicles value which is not considered normal maintenance; Also if you want to keep the car and fix it yourself, you can accept their amount minus what the salvage fee for the car; usually 100-200 depending on what they want to sell it back to you; You can then fix the car and drive it, it will however have a salvaged title and only will be insured for liability if they want to do that
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters