QUESTION

Is it legal for my payments to be stopped although I'm a part of the union?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have been on workers comp since August 2012. My payments were recently suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they do this all the time: the insurance company decides it does not have to pay you, for whatever reason (legit or not) and they cut you off. Then you have to file an appeal with the comp board. So do that. If you didn't have a lawyer before, you need one now.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters