QUESTION

Is it legal for the company I work for to try to make me pay for an automobile accident?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The accident happened on company time during working hours. The company vehicle is insured. There was no damage to company vehicle. The company wants me to pay for the damages to the homeowners car. They have also suspended me for 5 days without pay. The vehicle I hit was parked illegally in a no parking zone. There is no police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general, the rights and responsibilities in an employer/employee relationship are set out in an employment contract or other document such as an employment manual. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters